I do not send the path for my robot via Dashboard

Frequent questions asked online, offline, in forums are answered here
Post Reply
shinichiro
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2022 11:47 am

I do not send the path for my robot via Dashboard

Post by shinichiro »

I am working on a project for an autonomous robot controlled by Arduino. And to control the robot, I am using the Marvelmind system for navigation.
I want to send a path to the robot, but it does not work like this error.

- Uploading path to robot failed

How can I do that?

smoker77
Posts: 375
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:03 pm

Re: I do not send the path for my robot via Dashboard

Post by smoker77 »

Hello,

For sending path to your robot, please check the following:

1. Connect your robot to the mobile beacon via USB or UART. Arduino usually uses UART connection.
You can find wiring for different types of beacons in section 1 of the interfaces description:
https://marvelmind.com/pics/marvelmind_interfaces.pdf
UART TX pin of the Arduino should be connected to UART RX pin of the beacon, UART RX of the Arduino to UART TX of the beacon, GND to GND

2. Make sure UART baudrate setting in the Arduino software is the same as UART baudrate setting for the mobile beacon in the Interfaces section of settings in the dashboard

3. You can use this Arduino example for testing receiving the path:
https://marvelmind.com/pics/hedgehog_sa ... ath_v1.zip
Make sure that after receiving each waypoint your Arduino software sends a confirmation reply (hedgehog_send_write_answer_success() function).
Please refer to section 2.2.2 of the protocol description:
https://marvelmind.com/pics/marvelmind_interfaces.pdf

shinichiro
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2022 11:47 am

Re: I do not send the path for my robot via Dashboard

Post by shinichiro »

thank you for your reply
I was able to confirm on the 1st and 2nd, but it did not work well on the 3rd.
Currently, I am trying to specify two points.
Image

In the sample code, the LCD display should show the start coordinate and another coordinate, but it is not.
Image
Image

Is this an interpretation that only the start coordinates have been received and the second coordinates have not been received?

And about the program of the path, the window is different from the manual posted, but what has changed in V7?

Post Reply