I can't build submaps!

Frequent questions asked online, offline, in forums are answered here
Aleksey1990
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2021 12:34 pm

I can't build submaps!

Post by Aleksey1990 »

Hello! I have 5 beacon (FCC ID: 2AL2L-SUPER62) and 1 modem HW 5.1. I had try IA and NIA with these devices. But all beacons always show at same position (show up at the center (origin) of map ). How can I solve this problem? Thanks!

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:06 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't build submaps!

Post by admin »

Aleksey1990 wrote:
Sat Dec 25, 2021 12:40 pm
Hello! I have 5 beacon (FCC ID: 2AL2L-SUPER62) and 1 modem HW 5.1. I had try IA and NIA with these devices. But all beacons always show at same position (show up at the center (origin) of map ). How can I solve this problem? Thanks!

Please, follow this:
- Operating Manual with the initial steps when you get the set: https://marvelmind.com/pics/marvelmind_ ... manual.pdf
- Please, install based on the recommendations of the Placement Manual: https://marvelmind.com/pics/Marvelmind_ ... manual.pdf
- Notice and avoid typical mistakes: https://youtu.be/JmVjpypEc04

Aleksey1990
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2021 12:34 pm

Re: I can't build submaps!

Post by Aleksey1990 »

По вашей рекомендации я сделал новый тест с 2 Super-Beacon (см следующий рисунок). Тоже не получилось
Attachments
WechatIMG58.jpeg
WechatIMG57.jpeg

Aleksey1990
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2021 12:34 pm

Re: I can't build submaps!

Post by Aleksey1990 »

Видимо, Super-Beacon не может определить свое место на карте. На поверхности оборудования Super-Beacon написано, "R018-210002" и "FCC ID:2AL2L-SUPER62". Я использую модем №5.1 из Starter Set HW v4.9-NIA.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:06 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't build submaps!

Post by admin »

Aleksey1990 wrote:
Sun Dec 26, 2021 11:27 am
По вашей рекомендации я сделал новый тест с 2 Super-Beacon (см следующий рисунок). Тоже не получилось
- Please, keep the distance between stationary beacons of 4-10m. Then, errors in height or any other errors that you may make won't affect on the system so severely as compared to the distance between beacons of 1m or something that you currently have

- We have shared the video about mistakes. Please, watch it closely. I believe, there is not one but several incorrect settings, potentially: SW updates, Default button, etc.
Also, it looks like the limitation of distance per submap is service zone based, but I don't see any service zones set ... - kill the map and set it right from the scratch

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:06 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't build submaps!

Post by admin »

Aleksey1990 wrote:
Sun Dec 26, 2021 11:37 am
Видимо, Super-Beacon не может определить свое место на карте. На поверхности оборудования Super-Beacon написано, "R018-210002" и "FCC ID:2AL2L-SUPER62". Я использую модем №5.1 из Starter Set HW v4.9-NIA.
As discussed, make sure you have modem and beacons on the same radio band - 915MHz - check the white labels on the bottom.

Aleksey1990
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2021 12:34 pm

Re: I can't build submaps!

Post by Aleksey1990 »

Вчера я сделал тест с 2 бывшими Super-Beacon и 1 Super62, проверил сигнал от TX1 и RX1 оборудования Super62. И заметил, что у этих Super62 микрофон не работает, то есть эти новые оборудования только высылают сигнал, они не могут получить сигнал.

Кстати, с какими оборудованиями работают такие Super62 без микрофона? Мне нужно купить еще Ваши оборудования. Спасибо за ответ!

Aleksey1990
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2021 12:34 pm

Re: I can't build submaps!

Post by Aleksey1990 »

Может быть, в софте может выключить микрофон? Как я подключу микрофон, чтобы он сможет принять сигнал?

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:06 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't build submaps!

Post by admin »

Aleksey1990 wrote:
Mon Dec 27, 2021 12:19 pm
Может быть, в софте может выключить микрофон? Как я подключу микрофон, чтобы он сможет принять сигнал?
Yes, it is possible to switch off and on microphone as well as switching on and off transmitting transducers. Please, see the Operating Manual for that.
The easiest, though is to push the Default button and to have them all switched on, at least, for beginning.

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 376
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 7:06 pm
Contact:

Re: I can't build submaps!

Post by admin »

Aleksey1990 wrote:
Mon Dec 27, 2021 11:30 am
Вчера я сделал тест с 2 бывшими Super-Beacon и 1 Super62, проверил сигнал от TX1 и RX1 оборудования Super62. И заметил, что у этих Super62 микрофон не работает, то есть эти новые оборудования только высылают сигнал, они не могут получить сигнал.

Кстати, с какими оборудованиями работают такие Super62 без микрофона? Мне нужно купить еще Ваши оборудования. Спасибо за ответ!

We have share the video with typical mistakes. Please, watch it and check. In your case, most likely:
- Not updated the SW on all network elements from the same SW pack
- Not pressed Default button

Super-Beacons can emit and receive ultrasound - they are dual-use.

Post Reply