Page 1 of 1

About the submap

Posted: Thu May 07, 2020 11:40 am
by robo3.com
If you press M2 when making a submap and move it, there are no two orange dots.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FXvlDZkxkUUU

I watched this video and copied it. But no.

What should I look at when I make a submap?

Re: About the submap

Posted: Thu May 28, 2020 6:29 pm
by smoker77
Hello,

It seems M1/M2 function have some issues. We will check and fix it in next software update. Thank you for the feedback.
This function helps to move submaps correctly relative to each other.
You don't need it if you know real relative locations of submaps, or if submaps have common beacons.
In any case you should place submaps so the mobile beacon moves from service zone of one submap to service zone of another submap smoothly, without jumping caused by incorrect relative locations of these submaps.

Re: About the submap

Posted: Fri May 29, 2020 11:44 am
by robo3.com
Thank you. But if there is something wrong with the submap function, how did you configure the submap of the v100 robot you are selling?

Re: About the submap

Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2020 9:13 pm
by smoker77
Hello,

We have measured all required distances between submaps manually when tested V100 robot.
Also we have used floorplan picture uploaded to dashboard to check correct location of the beacons.

Re: About the submap

Posted: Mon Jun 08, 2020 3:36 am
by robo3.com
I'm sorry, but can you show me the process of making a submap on video? Beacon is jumping when moving from submap to other submap..

Re: About the submap

Posted: Mon Jun 08, 2020 1:03 pm
by Alexander_Marvelmind
Hello,

You have to align submaps to each other correctly and make a handover zone.

You can check that video - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V9TPPFPgHSU

Re: About the submap

Posted: Wed Jul 15, 2020 8:04 am
by robo3.com
I'm sorry but can you tell me how to make a submap with the latest version? Slowly, one by one.plz..thank you.

Re: About the submap

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2020 1:26 pm
by Alexander_Marvelmind
robo3.com wrote:
Wed Jul 15, 2020 8:04 am
I'm sorry but can you tell me how to make a submap with the latest version? Slowly, one by one.plz..thank you.
Hello robo3.com,

What exactly do you mean by "make a submap"?

Usually it's like:

1) Add beacons to the system (wake it up)
2) Beacons will be added to created submap (Submap0 by default)
*Only 4 stationary beacons can be in the one submap
3) Wait until table of distance will fill / fill the table of distances manually
4) Check if distances are OK and placement in the Dashboard corresponds to the real
5) Draw a service zone
6) Freeze submap
7) Submap created

Re: About the submap

Posted: Wed Jul 29, 2020 4:40 am
by robo3.com
Thank you for your answer. Let me ask you one more question.
Can I stay attached to a robot with a modem moving around? Or should the modem be in a fixed position?

Re: About the submap

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2020 11:40 am
by Alexander_Marvelmind
Sure you can :)

- Just make sure that your robot won't drive away, and will provide proper radio coverage to all you beacons.

- Also be careful with radio overload - do not place modem and beacon closer than 1.5m. (If closer, you can try to reduce overload screwing off the antenna on the beacon which is close)