Page 1 of 1

In this case, can the device receive the signal or not?

Posted: Mon Mar 16, 2020 8:24 am
by kongkrich
###

I test for more times and confirmed that Beacon #1 of my set can't be receiver, Do you agree with me?

See at Super Beacon #1.
002.jpg
When I replace Super Beacon #1 with Super Beacon #9.
004.jpg


:oops: And I'm unlucky that Super Beacon #9 can't charged via USB and LED 2 & LED 1 not work.

??????????????????????????????????

###

Re: In this case, can the device receive the signal or not?

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2020 8:57 pm
by smoker77
Hello,

1. Try switch beacon 1 to another address instead 1. Address 1 is not recommended because modem also uses address 1.
2. Check the correct microphone is selected for this beacon - select it in dashboard and switch sensors view from TX to RX as shown on attached screenshot. RX1 should be enabled. RX2, RX3, RX4 should be disabled

3. LED2 doesn't work in current version of software. Does LED3 blinking in beacon 9 as in other beacons?
4. According to your screenshot, beacon 9 looks overcharged (4.61V). It should not charge via USB with such voltage.
Also this voltage looks abnormally high. You can try to check real battery voltage between VBAT and GND pins by multimeter, see picture in section 8.1:
https://marvelmind.com/pics/marvelmind_ ... manual.pdf

Re: In this case, can the device receive the signal or not?

Posted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 3:47 pm
by kongkrich
Hello smoker77,

I had reply you after you posted 1-2 days but I wait for approve my submit and I think it so long, So I must reply again and wish it success.

1. I moved the beacon 1 to 5 as picture below but same problem.
Capture.JPG
2. I confirmed only RX1 is enabled as picture above.

3. LED3 blinking as in other beacons but I see blue LED2 blinking in the other beacons too when I turn on switch except the beacon 9.

4. Because I can't charge the beacon 9 via USB. Then I connect BMS 1S for lithium battery to VBAT and GND as section 8.1 that is the reason you see 4.6V in picture.

I follow your suggestion but nothing fixed. Please help me for any ways. Thank you so much.
Capture2.JPG

Re: In this case, can the device receive the signal or not?

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 5:52 pm
by kongkrich
Please help!

Thank you in advance.

Re: In this case, can the device receive the signal or not?

Posted: Thu Jul 02, 2020 9:31 pm
by smoker77
Hello.

Lets check the beacon 5 with default settings and good conditions. Try following:
1. Connect beacon 5 to PC with dashboard via USB. Press 'Default' button in dashboard. Disconnect beacon 5
2. Connect some of working beacons (for example beacon 4) to PC with dashboard via USB. Press 'Default' button in dashboard. Disconnect beacon 4
3. Place beacons 4 and 5 in front of each other on line of sight with 5...10 meters distance.
4. Connect modem to dashboard. Press 'default' and 'erase map' buttons
5. Wake beacons 4 and 5 by their buttons
6. Select beacon 4 by its button
7. Open embedded oscilloscope (menu View/Oscilloscope). Check the signal from beacon 5 to beacon 4 (mode 'signal from beacon' on the left-top button in oscilloscope). Attach screenshot of the oscilloscope to the answer on this post.
8. Change mode to 'signal to beacon' by pressing left-top button in oscilloscope window and check signal from beacon 4 to beacon 5. Attach screenshot of the oscilloscope to the answer on this post.