In this case, can the device receive the signal or not?

Frequent questions asked online, offline, in forums are answered here
Post Reply
kongkrich
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 8:02 am

In this case, can the device receive the signal or not?

Post by kongkrich »

###

I test for more times and confirmed that Beacon #1 of my set can't be receiver, Do you agree with me?

See at Super Beacon #1.
002.jpg
When I replace Super Beacon #1 with Super Beacon #9.
004.jpg


:oops: And I'm unlucky that Super Beacon #9 can't charged via USB and LED 2 & LED 1 not work.

??????????????????????????????????

###

smoker77
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:03 pm

Re: In this case, can the device receive the signal or not?

Post by smoker77 »

Hello,

1. Try switch beacon 1 to another address instead 1. Address 1 is not recommended because modem also uses address 1.
2. Check the correct microphone is selected for this beacon - select it in dashboard and switch sensors view from TX to RX as shown on attached screenshot. RX1 should be enabled. RX2, RX3, RX4 should be disabled

3. LED2 doesn't work in current version of software. Does LED3 blinking in beacon 9 as in other beacons?
4. According to your screenshot, beacon 9 looks overcharged (4.61V). It should not charge via USB with such voltage.
Also this voltage looks abnormally high. You can try to check real battery voltage between VBAT and GND pins by multimeter, see picture in section 8.1:
https://marvelmind.com/pics/marvelmind_ ... manual.pdf
Attachments
superbeacon_txrx.PNG

kongkrich
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 8:02 am

Re: In this case, can the device receive the signal or not?

Post by kongkrich »

Hello smoker77,

I had reply you after you posted 1-2 days but I wait for approve my submit and I think it so long, So I must reply again and wish it success.

1. I moved the beacon 1 to 5 as picture below but same problem.
Capture.JPG
2. I confirmed only RX1 is enabled as picture above.

3. LED3 blinking as in other beacons but I see blue LED2 blinking in the other beacons too when I turn on switch except the beacon 9.

4. Because I can't charge the beacon 9 via USB. Then I connect BMS 1S for lithium battery to VBAT and GND as section 8.1 that is the reason you see 4.6V in picture.

I follow your suggestion but nothing fixed. Please help me for any ways. Thank you so much.
Capture2.JPG

kongkrich
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 8:02 am

Re: In this case, can the device receive the signal or not?

Post by kongkrich »

Please help!

Thank you in advance.

smoker77
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:03 pm

Re: In this case, can the device receive the signal or not?

Post by smoker77 »

Hello.

Lets check the beacon 5 with default settings and good conditions. Try following:
1. Connect beacon 5 to PC with dashboard via USB. Press 'Default' button in dashboard. Disconnect beacon 5
2. Connect some of working beacons (for example beacon 4) to PC with dashboard via USB. Press 'Default' button in dashboard. Disconnect beacon 4
3. Place beacons 4 and 5 in front of each other on line of sight with 5...10 meters distance.
4. Connect modem to dashboard. Press 'default' and 'erase map' buttons
5. Wake beacons 4 and 5 by their buttons
6. Select beacon 4 by its button
7. Open embedded oscilloscope (menu View/Oscilloscope). Check the signal from beacon 5 to beacon 4 (mode 'signal from beacon' on the left-top button in oscilloscope). Attach screenshot of the oscilloscope to the answer on this post.
8. Change mode to 'signal to beacon' by pressing left-top button in oscilloscope window and check signal from beacon 4 to beacon 5. Attach screenshot of the oscilloscope to the answer on this post.

Post Reply