Getting Stationary Beacon Position

Frequent questions asked online, offline, in forums are answered here
Post Reply
amolad
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:56 pm

Getting Stationary Beacon Position

Post by amolad »

Hello,

So i have a 4 Beacons on V4.5 HW and one v4.9 HW. The hedgehog is a V4.5.
They are all running their respective V5.51 FW. I see all the data on the dashboard and everything works fine

Now i am trying to read the data of beacons + hedge. I am receiving the coordinates from my hedge. WRT the beacons, I receive the coordinates from only two beacons. The other two i dont receive any response. Is it something to do with the parameters that i have to set?

amolad
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 12:56 pm

Re: Getting Stationary Beacon Position

Post by amolad »

Correction: I receive coordinates periodically from two beacons but the other two i never receive even once! I checked if i receive them when the map is unfrozen but i was mistaken. :(

smoker77
Posts: 327
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:03 pm

Re: Getting Stationary Beacon Position

Post by smoker77 »

Hello,

Can you share screenshot of dashboard with map and settings?
Try to connect modem instead hedge, is the modem sends also positions for only two beacons?

Post Reply