ROS no output

Frequent questions asked online, offline, in forums are answered here
Post Reply
langlin
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:18 pm

ROS no output

Post by langlin »

2 Windows 10 PCs. One running Dashboard. One is running Oracle VirtualBox with the following
- Ubuntu 16.04.02 LTS x86_64
- ROS distro: kinetic 1.12.7
- mobile beacon has been captured via USB. /dev/ttyACM0 has been "sudo chmod 0777 /dev/ttyACM0"


Is there a way to test/debug this? Would like to resolve the issue asap. Thanks a lot.


console dump one
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
llin@ros64:~/catkin_ws$ rosrun marvelmind_nav hedge_rcv_bin /dev/ttyACM0
Opened serial port /dev/ttyACM0 with baudrate 9600

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++



console dump two
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
llin@ros64:~/catkin_ws$ roscore
... logging to /home/llin/.ros/log/fef4da9e-29c6-11e7-9968-0800270643ac/roslaunch-ros64-27007.log
Checking log directory for disk usage. This may take awhile.
Press Ctrl-C to interrupt
Done checking log file disk usage. Usage is <1GB.

started roslaunch server http://ros64:37685/
ros_comm version 1.12.7


SUMMARY
========

PARAMETERS
* /rosdistro: kinetic
* /rosversion: 1.12.7

NODES

auto-starting new master
process[master]: started with pid [27019]
ROS_MASTER_URI=http://ros64:11311/

setting /run_id to fef4da9e-29c6-11e7-9968-0800270643ac
process[rosout-1]: started with pid [27032]
started core service [/rosout]
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

langlin
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:18 pm

Re: ROS no output

Post by langlin »

history.........

1 sudo sh -c 'echo "deb http://packages.ros.org/ros/ubuntu $(lsb_release -sc) main" > /etc/apt/sources.list.d/ros-latest.list'
2 sudo apt-key adv --keyserver hkp://ha.pool.sks-keyservers.net:80 --recv-key 421C365BD9FF1F717815A3895523BAEEB01FA116
3 sudo apt-get update
4 sudo apt-get install ros-kinetic-desktop-full
5 sudo rosdep init
6 rosdep update
7 echo "source /opt/ros/kinetic/setup.bash" >> ~/.bashrc
8 source ~/.bashrc
9 mkdir catkin_ws
10 cd catkin_ws/
11 mkdir src
12 cd src
13 sudo apt-get install git
14 git clone https://bitbucket.org/marvelmind_roboti ... ackage.git
15 cd ..
16 mkdir marvelmind_nav
17 catkin_make
18 source devel/setup.bash
19 echo $ROS_PACKAGE_PATH
20 sudo chmod 0777 /dev/ttyACM0
21 rosrun marvelmind_nav hedge_rcv_bin /dev/ttyACM0

langlin
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:18 pm

Re: ROS no output

Post by langlin »

MarveLmind_Thread_() in marvelmind_hedge.c

nBytesRead is -1

So, is there any configuration issue with virtualbox ubuntu 16.04?

langlin
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:18 pm

Re: ROS no output

Post by langlin »

The serial port output is good under windows.

Tera term can capture a lot of data.

langlin
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:18 pm

Re: ROS no output

Post by langlin »

OK. I think that this is due to something in the beacon.

Step 1: Connect beacon to a PC through its micro USB.
Step 2: Open up a tera term window and configure to 9600 baud rate and COM5 (this is the virtual COM port). Data show up.
Step 3: Let a virtual machine snatch the USB device. Tera term will automatically disconnect from COM5.
Step 4: Let the virtual machine release the USB device.
Step 5: Reconnect tera term to COM5 with 9600 baud rate. Nothing will show up.
Step 6: Disconnect beacon and PC
Step 7: Reconnect beacon and PC
Step 8: Data show up on the idle tera term window.

langlin
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:18 pm

Re: ROS no output

Post by langlin »

Update. I've got a loaner laptop from my company IT. Installed Ubuntu 16.04 and ROS kinetic. MarvelMind node works right the way.

So far, this confirms that the issue is between virtualbox and MarvelMind device.

smoker77
Posts: 327
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:03 pm

Re: ROS no output

Post by smoker77 »

We not tried run ROS in virtual box on Windows host.
We tried following configurations with virtualbox:
1. Host: Ubuntu 16.04, Guest: Ubuntu 14.04, ROS Indigo
2. Host: Ubuntu 16.04, Guest: Ubuntu 12.04, ROS Hydro
In both cases ROS nodes were successfully running.
Only adjustment was required is adding the user to group in host system:
sudo adduser USERNAME vboxusers
May be in Windows host similar setting is required.

langlin
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:18 pm

Re: ROS no output

Post by langlin »

Thank you. Could you please add the step for virtualbox in your ROS integration doc? It would be helpful for others as well, I believe.
smoker77 wrote:We not tried run ROS in virtual box on Windows host.
We tried following configurations with virtualbox:
1. Host: Ubuntu 16.04, Guest: Ubuntu 14.04, ROS Indigo
2. Host: Ubuntu 16.04, Guest: Ubuntu 12.04, ROS Hydro
In both cases ROS nodes were successfully running.
Only adjustment was required is adding the user to group in host system:
sudo adduser USERNAME vboxusers
May be in Windows host similar setting is required.

smoker77
Posts: 327
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:03 pm

Re: ROS no output

Post by smoker77 »

Thank you for the feedback.
Ok, we will add virtualbox setup information in next ROS documentation.

Post Reply